Pages

Welcome text

Thursday, June 30, 2016

Sometimes all you need is a holiday :) MY FIRST CRUISE *_*

And I just say HELLOOOOOO again..... :) 

I think the topic itself speaks out what I truly mean ;) So this definitively was so much needed for me !!!!!
I was feeling really really down for some reason again and not sure what I really could or wanna do :S 

Oh and then my family surprised me with a holiday ;) *_* OMG I was so excited as I got to know it: Me and my Mam would do a cruise with the AIDA ferry!!!!! 
AHHHHHHH this is crazy cool isn´t it? :D 
So where would we go? The CANARY ISLANDS and MADEIRA ;)
 
So we started on Saturday morning by flying to Gran Canaria, where our cruise the Aidacara was waiting in the harbor! Aaaaw.....*_* 

We both were so nervous and excited ;) the ship went off the harbor the next day and now we were one day at the sea ;) hahaa it really was a bit wobbly :D but all in all I wasn´t seasick fortunately ;) The food buffet in the restaurants on board was amazing ;) and so special with such funny staff :D The very amazing thing for me on the ship was that since a very long time now, I truly was able to relax and forget about many worries :) sounds like a cliche but it really was like floating :) 



On wednesday we arrived in Madeira, in the port of the capital Funchal ;) Oh such a stunning view, I absolutely have to say ;) we booked a tour ;) so we had the possibility to visit the colorful city market, a wine distillery, try some liquor, visit a cathedral, take a ride in the cable car over the town and have a view at the amazing botanical garden :) really stunning ;) On the next day we also were on sea again ;) we really joined the ride ;) hahaa no we just chilled at the pool deck most of the time and went eating ;) 






Lanzarote was our next stop: We took part at a jeep safari ;) the island definitively looked so much different than we expected: So much volcanic and black sands and so on :) All in all it was a quite really cool experience :) 
The next port we sailed into was the one of San Sebastian de La Gomera ;)  a so much smaller island with many green hills and fields ;) such a contrast ;) but very lovely to drive and make stops at ;) 
On the next morning we already arrived at Teneriffa ;) where we headed to a harbor to do a trip with a catamaran and saw some whales and also dolphins :) I was just like WOW! In the afternoon me and mammy went to Santa Cruz for doing some shopping and stopping by at Mc Donalds haha:D 











Our last stop again was Gran Canaria from where we then flew hoooooome again :( so on saturday night we were in Munich again :S 
I am always sooooo sad when a holiday is over, especially if it was such a special one as this one was for me ;) so thanks Mama for doing this trip with me!!! <3 I learned a lot about the pleasures of life again ;) 

4 comments:

  1. <3 awwww hun :* i am so so happy to read this post it brought the biggest ever smile to my face <3 i am so so glad to read you had a good time hun your trip sounds out of this world <3 sending you love and hugs from the hot choc girly hun :* xxxxxxxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awwwww hun reading your message made my day *_* You are such a real caring friend thanks a milliiiiiiiion :) <3 sending many hugs baaaack to my irish hot-choc giiiirl :) <3 xxx

      Delete
  2. So wonderful to read all about you having such a fantastic time! You really deserved that, you really really did! Thank you for sharing with us! Sending you loads of love and hugs xoxoxoxo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OOOOOOOh thanks sooo much Annieeeee :) this is so wonderful of you :) I love to hear from you sooo much ;) <3 sending as well many many hugs back to my Welsh girliie :) <3 xxx

      Delete